Gary Lucas Financial Advice | No. 1 Certified Financial Planner in Byron Bay
beach-2.jpeg

Privacy Policy

EXPERIENCE  |  PASSION  |  TRANSPARENCY

Last Updated 29 October 2017

Thank you for visiting Gary Lucas Financial Advice (also referred to as “us,” “our,” and “we”). This Privacy Policy describes what information we collect and how it is used and safeguarded. By accessing our site you acknowledge and accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use and consent to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described herein.

The privacy of your personal information is important to us.

1. We will ask you many questions. Why is so much information required?

We collect your personal and financial information to enable us to provide you with the products and services that are appropriate to your financial planning needs. Under the following Australian laws we may be authorised or required to collect your personal and financial information as those acts and any associated regulations are amended. From time to time other acts may require or authorise us to collect your personal and financial information.

  • Australian Securities and Investment Commissions Act 2001

  • Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act

  • Corporations Act 2001

  • Taxation Administration Act 1953

  • Income Tax Assessment Act 1936

  • Insurance Contracts Act 1984

  • Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act 1992

  • Superannuation (Unclaimed Money and lost members) Act 1999


We are required to collect sufficient information to identify a person’s needs, objectives and financial circumstances so that we can provide appropriate retirement planning and financial advice.

We will gather the information by asking you numerous questions about you, your finances, and possibly your family. We will record this information. We endeavour to retain accurate, complete and up-to-date personal and financial information about you, so we will ask you to review the information from time to time.

If the information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate this will impact on our analysis of your financial advice or retirement planning requirements and may result in financial advice that is not appropriate to your needs and circumstances. If this does occur you will need to make your own assessment concerning the appropriateness of our financial advice.

At times, we may collect personal and financial information from someone other than yourself and you may not be aware that we collect or have collected this information.

2. Access and correction

You may (subject to permitted exceptions) access and update your information by contacting us. You may access the personal information we retain and request corrections. This right of access is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. We will give you reasons if we deny access, though we will endeavour to ensure that at all times the personal information about you that we hold is up-to-date and accurate. The accuracy of the personal information is dependent to a large degree on the information you provide; you should advise us if there are any errors in your personal information.

3. Providing personal information

Generally, we disclose personal information to organisations that help us with our business.  We may provide personal information to:

  • organisations (who are bound by strict confidentiality) to whom we outsource certain functions, such as our auditors (in these circumstances, information will only be used for our purposes)

  • our agents, contractors, and external service providers (for example, mailing houses and technology service providers

  • other professionals, such as solicitors, accountants, insurance brokers, and stockbrokers when a referral is required

  • Paraplanning service providers

  • Payment systems operators (for example, merchants receiving card payments)

  • entities based overseas (see below for details)

  • debt collectors

  • fraud bureaus or other organisations to identify, investigate or prevent fraud or other misconduct

  • external dispute resolution schemes

  • regulatory bodies, government agencies, and law enforcement bodies in any jurisdiction

  • third parties when required to do so by law eg: by legislation or Court Order

4. Overseas disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to a recipient located outside Australia. This includes any financial institution with whom you hold an overseas account where you have given us permission to make enquiries on your behalf. DMG will always disclose and collect your personal information in accordance with Privacy Principles.

5. Identifiers

Although in certain circumstances we are required to collect government identifies such as tax file number/s, Medicare number, or pension card number, we do not use or disclose this information other than when required or authorised by law or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

6. Marketing practices

Every now and then we might let you know about news, products, and services that you might be interested in: via mail, email, SMS, telephone, or online. We will engage in marketing unless you tell us otherwise. You can contact us at any time to update your marketing preferences.

7. Collecting information electronically

DMG will collect information from you electronically, for instance through internet browsing, mobile or tablet applications.

Each time you visit our website, we collect information about your use of the website, which may include the following:

  • the date and time of visits

  • which pages were viewed

  • how users navigate through the site and interact with pages (including fields completed in forms and applications completed)

  • location information about users

  • information about the device used to visit our website

  • IP addresses

8. Privacy complaints

If you believe your privacy has been breached or you have a privacy complaint, you should write to Gary Lucas Financial Advice Pty Ltd by email at simone@garylucasfinancial.com.au or at PO Box 429, SALE  VIC  3850.

If we do not satisfactorily address your complaint you can escalate it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.oaic.gov.au.